Faculty & Staff Directory
Administration
Paul Bennett
Principal
paulbennett@dixie.k12.fl.us
Gina Geiger
Assistant Principal
ginageiger@dixie.k12.fl.us
Diana Locke
Assistant Principal
dianalocke@dixie.k12.fl.us
Misty Frier
Bookkeeper
mistyfrier@dixie.k12.fl.us
Tammy Kelly
Secretary/Receptionist Front Office
tammykelly@dixie.k12.fl.us
 
Guidance
Amalia Chesser
Guidance Counselor
amaliachesser@dixie.k12.fl.us
Wendy Harden
Guidance Counselor
wendyharden@dixie.k12.fl.us
Shelbi McCall
Testing & CTE Coordinator
shelbimccall@dixie.k12.fl.us
Mari-Michael Smith
ESE Teacher on Assignment
marimichaelsmith@dixie.k12.fl.us
Beth Ann Palmer
Data Entry
bethpalmer@dixie.k12.fl.us
Wendy Hutchison
Data Entry
wendyhutchison@dixie.k12.fl.us
Career Tech
Jennifer Driggers
Health Science & Medical Skills
jenniferdriggers@dixie.k12.fl.us
Cynthia Mitchell
Agriculture
cynthiamitchell@dixie.k12.fl.us
Hannah George
8th Grade Agriculture
hannahgeorge@dixie.k12.fl.us
Charlie Driggers
Welding
charliedriggers@dixie.k12.fl.us
Micah Cassidy
8th Grade Science & Aerospace
ronaldcassidy@dixie.k12.fl.us
Michele Burke
Business/Information Technology
micheleburke@dixie.k12.fl.us
English
Tammy Arrington
English 1
tamelaarrington@dixie.k12.fl.us
Jennifer Raulerson
English 2
jenniferraulerson@dixie.k12.fl.us
Lindsey Whittington
English 3
lindseywhittington@dixie.k12.fl.us
Judy Sumrall
English 4
judysumrall@dixie.k12.fl.us
Carrie Cobb
8th Grade ELA
carriecobb@dixie.k12.fl.us
Faith Everett
8th Grade ELA
faitheverett@dixie.k12.fl.us
Mathematics
Kimberly McKenzie
Algebra I
kimberlymckenzie@dixie.k12.fl.us
Dale Joslin
Geometry
dalejoslin@dixie.k12.fl.us
Rambabu Kastala
College Algebra/Trig/PreCalc/Calculus
rambabukastala@dixie.k12.fl.us
Krashelle Skelly
Geometry
krashelleskelly@dixie.k12.fl.us
John McKinney
Algebra II / Probability & Statistics
johnmckinney@dixie.k12.fl.us
Robyn Norton
8th Grade Math
robynnorton@dixie.k12.fl.us
Audrey Lamar
8th Grade Math
audreylamar@dixie.k12.fl.us
Reading
Robin Cassidy
Reading 9th
robincassidy@dixie.k12.fl.us
Candy Evans
Reading 10th & English 1
candyevans@dixie.k12.fl.us
Toma Sue Davis
Reading 10th & Retake
tomasuedavis@dixie.k12.fl.us
Anne Jones
8th Grade Reading
staceyjones@dixie.k12.fl.us
Science
Sanil Somakumar
Biology / AP Bio & Biotech
sanilsomannadar@dixie.k12.fl.us
Jonathan Baughman
Biology & Chemistry
jonathanbaughman@dixie.k12.fl.us
Nelena Beck
Physical Science
nelenabeck@dixie.k12.fl.us
Amy Jones
8th Grade Science
amyjones@dixie.k12.fl.us
Social Studies
Shannon Ellison
AP/World History & AP Art History
shannonellison@dixie.k12.fl.us
Melissa Larsen-Walker
Spanish I & II
@dixie.k12.fl.us
Travis O'Steen
US History & World History
travisosteen@dixie.k12.fl.us
Noah Raulerson
AVID
richardraulerson@dixie.k12.fl.us
Ted Boorum
AP US History & Economics/Am. Govt
theodoreboorum@dixie.k12.fl.us
Eli Long
World History
elilong@dixie.k12.fl.us
Kyle Schultz
Criminal Justice
kyleschultz@dixie.k12.fl.us
Ben Hays
8th Grade Social Studies
benjaminhays@dixie.k12.fl.us
Music
MUSIC:
William Malloy
AP Music Theory/Music of the World/Band
williammalloy@dixie.k12.fl.us
Physical Education
Mark Lundy
Physical Education
marklundy@dixie.k12.fl.us
Brent Wilkerson
Athletic Director/Physical Education
brentwilkerson@dixie.k12.fl.us
Mark Lefebvre
Physical Education
marklefebvre@dixie.k12.fl.us
ESE
Brandi O'Neal
ESE Teacher
brandioneal@dixie.k12.fl.us
Erica Sumrall
ESE Teacher
ericasumrall@dixie.k12.fl.us
Instructional Aides
Julia Chesser
ESE Aide
juliachesser@dixie.k12.fl.us
Kylie Jernigan
ESE Aide
kyliejernigan@dixie.k12.fl.us
Wendy Sanchez
ESE Aide
wendysanchez@dixie.k12.fl.us
Latresha Yarrell
ESE Aide
latreshayarrell@dixie.k12.fl.us
Michelle Owens
ESE Aide
michelleowens@dixie.k12.fl.us
Jennifer Brown
ESE Aide
jenniferbrown@dixie.k12.fl.us
Stacey Chewning
ESE Aide
staceychewning@dixie.k12.fl.us
Audrey Bush
Internal Suspension
audreybush@dixie.k12.fl.us
Jane Feber
Reading Aide / Gifted
janefeber@dixie.k12.fl.us
Jared Corbin
Alternative Class
jaredcorbin@dixie.k12.fl.us




dixie district seel

NOTICE OF NON-DISCRIMINATION (School Board Policy 2.16)
The School Board of Dixie County is committed to the principle and practice of equal opportunity and affirmative action.  The School Board of Dixe County complies with the letter and spirit of federal, state and local laws and regulations prohibiting discrimination and/or harassment based on race, color, religion, political affiliation, national origin, sex, disability, age, marital status or social and family background.  Employment and educational opportunities for students, employees and applicants are provided under the principles of equal opportunity and affirmative action.  The Board will provide equal access to its facilities to the Boy Scounts and other identified Title 36 patriotic youth groups as required within 34 C.F.R.108.9.  For assistance, contact Karen Ganus, Director of Elementary and Secondary Education, 352-541-6339 or fax 352-541-6342.


SECTION 504 / ADA POLICY STATEMENT
It is the policy of the Board of Education to provide a free and appropriate public education to each disabled student within its jurisdiction, regardless of the nature or severity of the disability.  It is the intent of the district to ensure the students who are disabled within the definition of Section 504 / ADA of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 are identified, evaluated and provided with appropriate educational services.  Students may be disabled even though they do not require services under this policy pursuant to the Individual with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA).  Due process rights of disabled students and their parents under Section 504 will be enforced.  For assistance, contact Alexa Mills, Director of ESE & Student Services, 352-541-6335 or fax 352-541-6341.

Contact Us


Principal
Josh O'Neal
Assistant Principals
Gina Geiger
TBA

Dixie County High
17924 SE Hwy 19
Cross City, FL  32628
Phone: 352-541-6252
Fax: 352-541-6221